PDA

View Full Version : Corner flex



Lee Hutchinson
16-03-2013, 02:43 PM
Do you have your filler thick or thin. Better thickness easier to mould metal tape or thinner for speed?

Dillon
16-03-2013, 03:10 PM
I think you have answered your own question M8. For beads im a middle of the road man.

E.K Taper
17-03-2013, 11:25 PM
I like my gear quite thick for beads fella

Dillon
18-03-2013, 04:28 PM
Having done it today I can say if you use wondertex ultralight filler which I happen to like there is no choice but to start of with it a bit thin then it gets thicker as you go on, whers as GTech trade stays the same then goes off all of a sudden.

thomas.savage
19-03-2013, 04:45 PM
no right or wrong on this one just mix how u want. nothing gained by mixing up piss thin or super thick. tape tech external roller works well

Lee Hutchinson
19-03-2013, 06:41 PM
This external roller is good to use I must admit. All filler, even Ames will thicken soon from mixing up and of course, longer the Ames is left water evaportes which leaves to thicken. Longer the Ames is left to soak it matures :))