Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Help

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Help


    Hi guys and any gals I'm seeking some advice.....

    Got to deal with a tapered to square edge join without ripping down the board what would be the best way to go about it? It was unavoidable as the tapered edge had to be used around a window with corner beading so it's two boards vertical either side of the window with a horizontal board underneath which leaves two tapered to square joins to address.

  2. #2
    VIP TonyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,337
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    52
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    188
    Thanked in
    161 Posts

    Default

    If you have the time, fillthe taper out first then treat it like a butt joint. If you don't have the time, just tape it and feather the bump out a bit wider

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TonyM View Post
    If you have the time, fillthe taper out first then treat it like a butt joint. If you don't have the time, just tape it and feather the bump out a bit wider
    Seems reasonable and have plenty of time so I will give it a go... Thanks for the advice

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •